Home » Education News » UNILAG News & Updates » UNILAG Departmental Cutoff Mark For 2021/2022 Session

UNILAG Departmental Cutoff Mark For 2021/2022 Session

Universities with the most beautiful facilities in Nigeria

To all the UNILAG aspirants who have been asking the question “when will UNILAG departmental cutoff marks be out?”, this is to inform you that the University of Lagos (UNILAG) has release her departmental cutoff mark for 2020/2021 academic session. Notice on the just released UNILAG department cutoff mark was made by the registrar of the institution via the university’s official website (www.unilag.edu.ng).

The university has also announced the release of her 2020/2021 departmental cutoff marks in he Twitter handle embedded below:

UNILAG Departmental cutoff mark

In light of this, If you wish to gain admission into the University of Lagos (UNILAG) this year, quickly go through the cutoff marks below, find the cutoff mark stipulated for your desired course so that you will know your chances of getting admitted.

For those who do not know what UNILAG departmental cutoff mark is about; it is the minimum score fixed by the administrators of UNILAG for admitting students into her prestigious faculties. Thus, any candidate who does not meet up to the required cutoff mark may not be admitted into the University.

I enjoin you to watch the video below for a better understanding of the difference between JAMB cutoff mark and the Official UNILAG cutoff mark.

Must read:

Is UNILAG Cutoff Marks for 2021/2022 out?

The answer is no! The University of Lagos has not yet released her cutoff marks for 2021/2022 academic session. UNILAG cutoff mark for the above session will be released officially by the university immediately JAMB releases her general cutoff mark for all federal, state and private universities in the country.

Consequent upon this, i highly recommended that you bookmark this page if you want to be notified once UNILAG releases her cutoff points for 2021/2022. It is pertinent to also note that you can still check UNILAG departmental cutoff mark for the previous session in this page. To do that kindly scroll below this page.

RECOMMENDED: Federal, state and private universities that accept second choice candidates in Nigeria

What is UNILAG JAMB cutoff mark in 2020?

It should be noted that UNILAG JAMB cutoff mark for 2020/2021 is 180. This inversely means that, before any candidate will be allowed to take UNILAG Post UTME examination, he/she must score up to 180 in JAMB UTME examination. Nevertheless, it is still to the discretion of UNILAG to increase or reduce.

Also read:

UNILAG Departmental Cutoff Marks For 2020/2021 Academic Session 

UNILAG Cutoff marks

FACULTY OF ARTS
S/NPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1Creative Arts64.17554.6559.17561.2559.4559.72561.225
2English6560.87563.362.6557.77560.12561.625
3 French60.82555.92558.17557.22554.925NIL54.45
4Russian62.0554.953.3NIL57.625NIL58.05
5History & Strategic Studies66.57552.5563.97564.12562.27561.260.825
6 Linguistics Igbo/Yoruba49.1NILNILNILNILNILNIL
7Chinese64.8562.16163.3557.5555.37558.5
8Philosophy63.757.47559.7560.87558.557.857.675
9Christian Religious Studies60.125NILNIL58.3NIL58.954.35
10Islamic Religious Studies63.275NILNIL62.77561.17561.67561.275
FACULTY OF MANAGEMENT SCIENCES
S/NPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1Accounting69.82563.0563.57568.6560.67561.47562.7
2Actuarial Science68.458.85862.664.07559.27562.45
3Business Administration67.0561.263.97565.361.32563.92563.1
4Finance67.67561.2563.52566.6559.12562.42563.725
5IRPM66.67558.87561.4565.27556.67560.3563.45
6Insurance66.97558.07562.165.5561.2563.52565.475
FACULTY OF EDUCATION
S/NPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1Adult Education56.6553.62549.8554.155454.225NIL
2Education Economics62.97555.660.2561.82558.860.7561.725
3Business Education65.62561.459.8564.07560.37561.563.6
4Education Islamic Religious Studies59NIL55.153.475NIL54.452.175
5Education IgboNILNILNILNILNILNILNIL
6 Education English67.02561.965.6565.82562.47564.27560.95
7Early Childhood Education63.77556.67550.160.9559.22558.659.925
8Education Yoruba58.85NILNILNILNILNILNIL
9Education French50.925NILNILNILNILNILNIL
10Education History62.7558.45NIL57.4NIL60.9557.85
11Education Christian Religious Studies52.15NILNILNILNILNILNIL
12 Education Geography55.75NILNILNILNILNILNIL
13Educational Administration57.02551.9554.2551.475NIL52.22551.975
14Educational Foundations62.27559.07557.77558.0557.558.753.9
15Health Education54.975NIL50.651.72554.225NILNIL
16Human Kinetics Education58.32554.6555.956.855555.8552.65
17Education Biology60.37554.17552.62557.653.12551.97555.075
18Education Chemistry56.12552.075NIL48.9555.92553.125NIL
19Education Home Economics55.1NILNILNILNILNILNIL
20Integrated Science Education50.325NILNILNILNILNILNIL
21Education Mathematics60.1NIL50.82557.1555.159.7556.125
22Education Physics53.9NILNILNILNILNILNIL
23Technology Education52.45NILNILNILNILNILNIL
FACULTY OF ENGINEERING
S/NPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1Biomedical Engineering72.569.52571.22571.77571.77567.6566.825
2Chemical & Petroleum Engineering77.268.769.1757372.569.9574.6
3Civil & Environmental Engineering73.87568.5572.17572.52570.57572.3571.325
4Computer Engineering78.37573.1576.675.8572.473.22572.175
5Electrical & Electronics Engineering79.72574.92577.375.6574.776.97575.025
6Mechanical Engineering77.92572.02572.676.87567.774.275.2
7Metallurgical & Materials Engineering66.958.52558.759.17557.82559.32560.475
8Petroleum & Gas Engineering74.467.1568.173.67568.62569.07571.3
9Surveying & Geoinformatics Engineering64.956.5553.2560.0563.9563.12562.375
10Systems Engineering77.8567.17570.8574.62573.8569.8575.025
FACULTY OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES
S/NPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1Architecture74.32568.97568.47570.867.772.162.5
2Building64.4NIL59.22563.155.47560.27562.475
3Estate Management62.558.97559.360.15NIL54.62557.95
4Quantity Surveying68.22556.765.8565.07559.52563.560.975
5Urban & Regional Planning62.87561.67555.457.6NIL57.6558.575
FACULTY OF LAW
S/NPROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1Law73.2569.27570.22570.37569.42570.5568.775
FACULTY OF PHARMACY
S/NPROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1Pharmacy75.472.9572.457574.47573.22573
COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
S/NPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1Medicine & Surgery83.3580.47581.07581.981.481.5582.525
2Physiotherapy75.2572.37571.37570.97574.1570.1569.625
3Radiography74.27573.62571.6574.22564.67572.67573.175
4Medical Laboratory Science73.170.57568.472.5568.970.87570.425
5Pharmacology71.27559.12567.47565.469.2570.32566.625
6Physiology69.17561.867.5567.87568.22566.77568.05
7Dentistry76.5575.6572.274.82575.175.47568.875
FACULTY OF SCIENCE
S/NPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1Biochemistry69.6565.266.67567.5562.9566.92566.675
2Botany58.15NIL55.32552.3553.32554.3556.25
3Cell Biology &Genetics67.461.32565.12565.67563.22562.365.15
4Chemistry67.760.3559.52565.52561.960.5559.825
5Computer Science77.1569.02571.4575.6573.97572.92572.2
6Geology66.960.62565.3563.2562.261.17563.45
7Geophysics64.12560.82553.47563.42558.2560.561.575
8Marine Biology62.758.57559.9559.72557.457.559.2
9Fisheries56.45NILNILNILNILNILNIL
10Mathematics68.32558.36464.6756061.52565.725
11Industrial Mathematics65.075NIL62.22563.1560.1559.9562.475
12Statistics66.358.265.82564.0563.07561.3559.3
13Microbiology68.460.8565.32567.6566.763.97565.175
14Physics63.2555.352.261.260.4557.97559.975
15Zoology54.3NIL51.551NILNIL53.5
FACULTY OF SOCIAL SCIENCES
S/NPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1Economics69.17554.4563.67565.8556.12565.57564.325
2Geography57.855.5NIL52.857.67554.7555.925
3Mass Communication69.2564.77566.42567.57567.77565.165.25
4Political Science64.0552.6561.37560.07560.62560.958.575
5Psychology67.62562.5564.566.47561.52562.3562.15
6Social Work65.82558.258.9564.564.364.42560.25
7Sociology6556.77563.27563.0561.658.463.65

UNILAG Cutoff Marks in PDF

If you wish to get the full document where the above cutoff marks are contained, kindly click the text below. This document contains the cutoff marks of some particular states (ELDs)

To view the this document, follow the steps below:

  • Download the departmental cutoff marks by clicking on the link above.
  • Open the file in a PFD reader app or WPS
  • Search for your course in the document and you will be able to view the cutoff mark for your desired course.

Note: You can only open the above document in a computer or a smart phone. 

How to Calculate UNILAG Aggregate Score In 2021

To calculate your UNILAG aggregate score, it is important to note that both your JAMB score, Post UTME and O’level grades must be considered. Kindly follow the steps below to calculate your UNILAG aggregate:

Step 1: Calculate your O’level subjects using the grading system below:

  • A1 = 4.0
  • B2 = 3.6
  • B3 = 3.2
  • C4 = 2.8
  • C5 = 2.4
  • C6 = 2.0

This calculation must be done only on your five important subjects (English and Mathematics inclusive).

Step 2: Divide your JAMB score by 8 and keep the result aside.

Step 3: Now, add the results of the calculations above (O’level grade and JAMB score) plus your UNILAG post UTME screening score.

Whenever you get after this step three above is you finally UNILAG aggregate.

Also read: How to prepare and pass UNILAG post UTME screening excellently.

UNILAG 2020/2021 Admission Requirements For All Courses

It is imperative to note that UNICAL will not only consider this cutoff mark when offering admission this year. To gain admission into any department in UNILAG, aspirants must meet all the admission requirements of UNILAG. Below are the requirements for admission in UNILAG this 2020:

  • Candidates must have at least 5(five) credits (English and mathematics inclusive) in their O’level result. Note that O’level result can be you WAEC, NECO, GCE or NABTEB examination result.
  • Candidates must have attained the age of 16 at the time the admission was offered.
  • More so, candidates who wish to gain admission into UNILAG must take part in the university’s post UTME screening. Candidates must also pass very well in the examination.
  • UTME candidates must score at least 180 before they can be allowed to take UNILAG’s Post UTME screening.

CHECK HERE for more information on UNILAG admission requirements for 2020. 

In conclusion, above are the courses in the University of Lagos (UNILAG) and their cutoff marks for 2020/2021 academic session. Don’t forget to always check back this page or subscribe to the newsletter below for updates on UNILAG Cutoff Marks 2020/2021 session.

Meanwhile, if you have any question concerning UNILAG admission, don’t hesitate to direct it to me using the comment section below. I will be glad to put you through.

15 thoughts on “UNILAG Departmental Cutoff Mark For 2021/2022 Session”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *