Skip to content
Home » Education News » UNILAG News & Updates » UNILAG Departmental Cutoff Mark For 2021/2022 Academic Session

UNILAG Departmental Cutoff Mark For 2021/2022 Academic Session

Cheapest University to study Pharmacy in Nigeria

To all the UNILAG aspirants who have been asking the question “when will UNILAG departmental cutoff marks be out?”, this is to inform you that the University of Lagos (UNILAG) has release her departmental cutoff mark for 2021/2022 academic session. Notice on the just released UNILAG department cutoff mark was made by the registrar of the institution via the university’s official website (www.unilag.edu.ng).

The university has also announced the release of her 2021/2022 departmental cutoff marks in he Twitter handle embedded below:

UNILAG Departmental cutoff mark

In light of this, If you wish to gain admission into the University of Lagos (UNILAG) this year, quickly go through the cutoff marks below, find the cutoff mark stipulated for your desired course so that you will know your chances of getting admitted.

For those who do not know what UNILAG departmental cutoff mark is about; it is the minimum score fixed by the administrators of UNILAG for admitting students into her prestigious faculties. Thus, any candidate who does not meet up to the required cutoff mark may not be admitted into the University.

I enjoin you to watch the video below for a better understanding of the difference between JAMB cutoff mark and the Official UNILAG cutoff mark.

Must read:

Is UNILAG Cutoff Marks for 2021/2022 out?

Yes! The University of Lagos (UNILAG) has officially released her departmental cutoff marks for 2021/2022 Session. This information was made known to the general public through the university’s official website and has been published in several local and online news papers across Nigeria.

As one of the most prestigious universities in the country, UNILAG is very strict when it come to the requirement on cutoff marks. On that note, students who applied for admission in the institution are encouraged to scroll down this page to see the cutoff mark for all courses and departments in UNILAG in 2021/2022.

RECOMMENDED: Federal, state and private universities that accept second choice candidates in Nigeria

What is UNILAG JAMB cutoff mark in 2022?

It should be noted that UNILAG JAMB cutoff mark for 2021/2022 is 180. This inversely means that, before any candidate will be allowed to take UNILAG Post UTME examination, he/she must score up to 180 in JAMB UTME examination. Nevertheless, it is still to the discretion of UNILAG to increase or reduce.

Also read:

UNILAG Departmental Cutoff Marks For 2021/2022 Academic Session 

UNILAG Cutoff marks

FACULTY OF ARTS
S/NOPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1CREATIVE ARTS67.0561.4565.764.26164.97564.525
2ENGLISH68.17562.27566.767.6563.2565.5566.475
3FRENCH66.5559.6565.0563.07556.12563.464.5
4RUSSIAN67.65NIL66.07561.025NIL57.862.325
5HISTORY & STRATEGIC STUDIES68.664.32566.9568.17564.3564.77566.525
6LINGUISTICS IGBO/YORUBA61.175NIL54.97555.352.2557.62556.275
7CHINESE66.758.2563.17566.37563.6NILNIL
8PHILOSOPHY67.465.87560.27566.262.463.82563.025
9CHRISTIAN RELIGIOUS STUDIES61.625NILNILNIL57.325NIL54.7
10ISLAMIC RELIGIOUS STUDIES60.225NILNILNILNILNIL58.375
FACULTY OF MANAGEMENT SCIENCES
S/NOPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1ACCOUNTING74.166.9571.52572.8568.971.37572.525
2ACTUARIAL SCIENCE61.87557.87558.4557.05NIL5553.675
3BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION68.6560.67565.72567.02559.960.47562.5
4FINANCE68.963.42566.82567.67563.27565.92565.225
5ER & HRM66.9550.32565.8565.359.07563.7561.45
6INSURANCE67.12559.5564.764.865.0563.72562.525
FACULTY OF EDUCATION
S/NOPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1ADULT EDUCATION62.775NIL6059.855.92559.8555.65
2EDUCATION ECONOMICS66.353.764.07561.3553.9561.92565.25
3BUSINESS EDUCATION63.8NIL61.42562.5NIL60.960.15
4EDUCATION ISLAMIC RELIGIOUS STUDIES59.4NIL54.625NILNIL56.87557.2
5EDUCATION IGBONILNILNILNILNILNILNIL
6EDUCATION ENGLISH70.42565.12568.97569.47566.5568.470.175
7EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION64.155.7555.12562.6558.5058.2561.675
8EDUCATION YORUBA53.925NILNILNILNILNILNIL
9EDUCATION FRENCH62.125NIL60.9NIL52.67557.85NIL
10EDUCATION HISTORY60.875NILNILNILNILNIL59.05
11EDUCATION CHRISTIAN RELIGIOUS STUDIES67.925NIL61.67566.27560.0559.352.775
12EDUCATION GEOGRAPHY59.575NILNILNILNILNILNIL
13EDUCATIONAL ADMINISTRATION63.92557.0560.6559.125NIL59.559.6
14EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONS66.0552.856.5551.9755960.92553.625
15HEALTH EDUCATION60.256.15NIL56.2NIL57.47557.825
16HUMAN KINETICS EDUCATION52.45NILNILNILNILNILNIL
17EDUCATION BIOLOGY60.27553.52559.4558.27555.87557.62556.4
18EDUCATION CHEMISTRY60.259.459.17557.22553.65NIL58.925
19EDUCATION HOME ECONOMICS55.275NILNILNILNILNILNIL
20INTEGRATED SCIENCE EDUCATION53.725NILNILNILNILNILNIL
21EDUCATION MATHEMATICS61.325NIL56.6559.32556.4560.17558.5
22EDUCATION PHYSICS56.4NILNILNILNILNILNIL
23TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION63.525NIL62.57559.2559.82561.875NIL
FACULTY OF ENGINEERING
S/NOPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING74.2NILNIL74.1573.67571.27573.225
2CHEMICAL & PETROLEUM ENGINEERING76.67562.07570.7574.72574.765.57572.175
3CIVIL & ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING73.660.5568.77571.9756172.37570.625
4COMPUTER ENGINEERING79.372.87578.27578.12577.27573.2578.125
5ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING78.12576.62575.72577.374.57572.974.275
6MECHANICAL ENGINEERING78.862.72574.973.92571.674.62575.725
7METALLURGICAL & MATERIALS ENGINEERING72.8563.368.871.971.62572.37570.7
8PETROLEUM & GAS ENGINEERING73.92572.37573.07572.769.92569.3570.425
9SURVEYING & GEOINFORMATICS ENGINEERING68.664.77565.866.865.866.967.4
10SYSTEMS ENGINEERING76.47574.975.02575.5571.22572.573.275
FACULTY OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES
S/NOPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1ARCHITECTURE74.72569.8574.472.47568.67570.773.475
2BUILDING67.858.6565.57567.3564.365.175NIL
3ESTATE MANAGEMENT6561.52561.3564.160.87560.457.075
4QUANTITY SURVEYING66.4NIL65.865.85NIL58.665.325
5URBAN & REGIONAL PLANNING62.25NIL59.275NILNIL59.256.375
FACULTY OF LAW
S/NOPROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1LAW76.573.67574.22574.87573.973.274.075
FACULTY OF PHARMACY
S/NOPROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1PHARMACY76.12569.1574.97573.0573.873.7573.275
COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
S/NOPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1DENTISTRY77.471.32576.12576.575NIL74.52576.55
2MEDICAL LABORATORY SCIENCE74.67569.87574.2573.37573.973.12572.7
3MEDICINE & SURGERY80.875.62579.42578.92577.2580.27579.75
4NURSING SCIENCE70.87563.570.867.256570.02561.975
5PHARMACOLOGY72.62569.47572.17570.77568.825NIL71.85
6PHYSIOLOGY71.5569.7567.5566.5568.47569.82571.5
7PHYSIOTHERAPY73.7568.87573.673.17571.67573.47572.725
8RADIOGRAPHY72.52568.472.32571.371.37570.02570.35
FACULTY OF SCIENCE
S/NOPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1BIOCHEMISTRY71.625NIL65.87567.1567.366.9569.725
2BOTANY63.3556.161.57561.62558.27562.82558.425
3CELL BIOLOGY &GENETICS70.1562.62567.17569.1565.62563.264.625
4CHEMISTRY67.77558.22561.97567.765.07563.7559.9
5COMPUTER SCIENCE77.87573.77575.52574.82574.375.273.725
6GEOLOGY68.67560.0558.92565.175NIL62.67557.775
7GEOPHYSICS67.875NIL64.97567.8567.6562.9566.4
8MARINE BIOLOGY66.1NIL63.1565.2561.1564.9561.275
9FISHERIES55.375NILNILNILNILNILNIL
10MATHEMATICS69.9256566.87567.964.6565.92561.875
11INDUSTRIAL MATHEMATICS69.075NIL68.87568.561.6564.22563.55
12STATISTICS69.47565.02569.27569.32557.3NIL68.15
13MICROBIOLOGY69.5560.97566.82564.2566.67564.7567.45
14PHYSICS66.162.461.963.2563.47565.664.45
15ZOOLOGY62.725NIL62.760.159.02555.7557.825
FACULTY OF SOCIAL SCIENCES
S/NOPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENTCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1ECONOMICS72.87563.7570.3569.87567.27564.167.65
2GEOGRAPHY62.47551.3552.52558.52558.02557.12553.825
3MASS COMMUNICATION72.12567.52569.1570.9565.570.870.025
4POLITICAL SCIENCE68.2562.37566.765.72559.257.565.35
5PSYCHOLOGY70.0564.57565.52568.47560.37566.22566.025
6SOCIAL WORK68.567.0564.92565.45NIL56.47567.575
7SOCIOLOGY67.72555.363.866.3556.17564.366.925

UNILAG Cutoff Marks in PDF

If you wish to get the full document where the above cutoff marks are contained, kindly click the text below. This document contains the cutoff marks of some particular states (ELDs)

To view the this document, follow the steps below:

  • Download the departmental cutoff marks by clicking on the link above.
  • Open the file in a PFD reader app or WPS
  • Search for your course in the document and you will be able to view the cutoff mark for your desired course.

Note: You can only open the above document in a computer or a smart phone. 

How to Calculate UNILAG Aggregate Score In 2021

To calculate your UNILAG aggregate score, it is important to note that both your JAMB score, Post UTME and O’level grades must be considered. Kindly follow the steps below to calculate your UNILAG aggregate:

Step 1: Calculate your O’level subjects using the grading system below:

  • A1 = 4.0
  • B2 = 3.6
  • B3 = 3.2
  • C4 = 2.8
  • C5 = 2.4
  • C6 = 2.0

This calculation must be done only on your five important subjects (English and Mathematics inclusive).

Step 2: Divide your JAMB score by 8 and keep the result aside.

Step 3: Now, add the results of the calculations above (O’level grade and JAMB score) plus your UNILAG post UTME screening score.

Whenever you get after this step three above is you finally UNILAG aggregate.

Also read: How to prepare and pass UNILAG post UTME screening excellently.

UNILAG 2021/2022 Admission Requirements For All Courses

It is imperative to note that UNICAL will not only consider this cutoff mark when offering admission this year. To gain admission into any department in UNILAG, aspirants must meet all the admission requirements of UNILAG. Below are the requirements for admission in UNILAG this 2020:

  • Candidates must have at least 5(five) credits (English and mathematics inclusive) in their O’level result. Note that O’level result can be you WAEC, NECO, GCE or NABTEB examination result.
  • Candidates must have attained the age of 16 at the time the admission was offered.
  • More so, candidates who wish to gain admission into UNILAG must take part in the university’s post UTME screening. Candidates must also pass very well in the examination.
  • UTME candidates must score at least 180 before they can be allowed to take UNILAG’s Post UTME screening.

CHECK HERE for more information on UNILAG admission requirements for 2021/2022 . 

In conclusion, above are the courses in the University of Lagos (UNILAG) and their cutoff marks for 2021/2022 academic session. Don’t forget to always check back this page or subscribe to the newsletter below for updates on UNILAG Cutoff Marks 2021/2022 session.

Meanwhile, if you have any question concerning UNILAG admission, don’t hesitate to direct it to me using the comment section below. I will be glad to put you through.

16 thoughts on “UNILAG Departmental Cutoff Mark For 2021/2022 Academic Session”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.