Home » Education News » UI News & Updates » UI Departmental Cutoff Marks For 2021/2022 Academic Session

UI Departmental Cutoff Marks For 2021/2022 Academic Session

Best faculties of law in Nigeria 2021

This is to bring to the notice of the general public that the prestigious University of Ibadan (Also known as UI) has finally release her 2020/2021 departmental cutoff marks. Notice on the just released UI departmental cutoff marks was made to the general public via the university’s official website (@ www.ui.edu.ng).

In light of the above announcement, candidates who applied for admission in the University of Ibadan (UI) and took part in the university’s Post UTME screening examination, are advised to scroll below this page to know UI departmental cutoff for their courses.

UI Departmental Cutoff Marks for 2020/2021

UI Departmental Cutoff Marks for 2020/2021

If you do not know what UI departmental cutoff marks are; they are the stipulated scores that is fixed by the management of the University of Ibadan for admitting students into the various faculties and departments of the university. Usually, this score is the average of JAMB UTME and Post UTME screening.

MUST READ:

Is UI Departmental cutoff for 2021/2022 academic session out?

The answer is Yes! The University of Ibadan (UI) has released her departmental cutoff marks for 2021/2022 academic session. Consequently, candidates who applied for admission into the institution are highly encouraged to check out the cutoff mark for their specific courses below.

It is pertinent to also note that these cutoff marks are not the only requirement for admission into the institution. To gain admission into the University of Ibadan, candidates must meet other requirements of the institution too.

Recommended: Highest paying businesses in Nigeria for students

UI departmental cutoff marks for 2021/2022 Academic Session

Below are departments in the University of Ibadan (UI) and their official cutoff marks:

PROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENTELDS
AGRICULTURE
AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS52.6252.6250
AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT51.37551.37550
AGRONOMY51.87551.87550
ANIMAL SCIENCE50.7550.7550
AGRICULTURE (CPEB)505050
ARTS
ANTHROPOLOGY535350
ARABIC LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE535350
ARCHEAOLOGY535350
CLASSICAL STUDIES525251
COMMUNICATION AND LANGUAGE ARTS60.7560.7556.5
ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE58.6258.6253.37
EUROPEAN STUDIES – FRENCH50.7550.7550
EUROPEAN STUDIES – GERMAN55.37555.37550
EUROPEAN STUDIES – RUSSIAN53.37553.37550
HISTORY515150
IGBO505050
ISLAMIC STUDIES515151
LINGUISTICS595954.5
MUSIC505050
PHILOSOPHY535350
RELIGIOUS STUDIES545450
THEATRE ARTS55.1255.1251.37
YORUBA535350
COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
BIOCHEMISTRY60.37560.37558.5
DENTISTRY71.87571.87564.75
ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH SCIENCE55.62555.62554.625
HUMAN NUTRITION AND DIETETICS57.7557.7557
MEDICAL LABORATORY SCIENCE68.2568.2561.375
MEDICINE AND SURGERY76.2576.2574.75
NURSING SCIENCE68.37568.37562.125
PHYSIOLOGY57.557.556.375
PHYSIOTHERAPY66.566.566.5
EDUCATION
ADULT EDUCATION51.62551.62550
EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION515150
EDU/ARABIC58.3758.3753
EDU/BIOLOGY50.62550.62550
EDU/CHEMISTRY525250
EDU/CLA57.37557.37553
EDU/ECONOMICS52.7552.7550
EDU/ENGLISH56.87556.87553
EDU/FRENCH52.12552.12550
EDU/GEOGRAPHY515150
EDU/HISTORY52.552.550
EDU/IRS53.12553.12550
EDU/MATHEMATICS565650
EDU/PHYSICS525250
EDU/POLITICAL SCIENCE53.87553.87550
EDU/REL ST53.7553.7550
EDU/YORUBA515151
EDUCATIONAL MANAGEMENT50.550.550
GUIDANCE AND COUNSELING515150
HEALTH EDUCATION515150
HUMAN KINETICS515150
LIBRARY, ARCHIVAL AND INFORMATION STUDIES515150
SPECIAL EDUCATION525250
LAW
LAW65.3765.3764
PHARMACY
PHARMACY69.8769.8763
RENEWABLE NATURAL RESOURCES
AQUACULTURE AND FISHERIES MANAGEMENT535351
FOREST PRODUCTION/PRODUCTS505050
SOCIAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL FORESTRY505050
WILDLIFE AND ECOTOURISM MANAGEMENT525251
SCIENCE
ANTHROPOLOGY555553
ARCHEAOLOGY555553
BOTANY50.62550.62550
CHEMISTRY525250
COMPUTER SCIENCE656562.5
GEOGRAPHY525250
GEOLOGY50.7550.7550
INDUSTRIAL CHEMISTRY565653
MATHEMATICS525250
MICROBIOLOGY565652.87
PHYSICS515150
STATISTICS52.552.550
ZOOLOGY51.7551.7550
ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN AND MANAGEMENT
ARCHITECTURE616154.25
ESTATE MANAGEMENT515150
URBAN AND REGIONAL PLANNING515150
ECONOMICS
ECONOMICS606057.25
THE SOCIAL SCIENCES
GEOGRAPHY525250
POLITICAL SCIENCE58.2558.2557.62
PSYCHOLOGY56.1256.1252.37
SOCIOLOGY56.556.555
TECHNOLOGY
AGRICULTURAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING50.87550.87550
CIVIL ENGINEERING636361.875
ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING65.87565.87560.875
FOOD TECHNOLOGY50.550.550
INDUSTRIAL AND PRODUCTION ENGINEERING54.8754.8752
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING68.2568.2563.375
PETROLEUM ENGINEERING616158.25
WOOD PRODUCTS ENGINEERING535351
VETERINARY MEDICINE
VETERINARY MEDICINE565654

It is pertinent to note that, aside from meeting up with the required cutoff marks for admission, aspirants of UI are also expected to meet other requirements for admission into any department in UI. Below are the general admission requirements for admission in the University of Ibadan (UI).

What to do if you don’t meet the required cutoff mark?

UI is a very competitive institution in Nigeria. In other words, they are strict in giving admission because a whole lot of students apply for the institution every year. Consequently, my advice to those who did not meet the admission requirements of the institution is apply for the university’s change of course form as soon as possible. That is the easiest way to still secure admission in the university.

Alternatively, if your cutoff mark is slightly below the requirements stated above, then your chances of gaining admission is still high because the school usually release both merit and supplementary admission lists.

General UI Admission Requirements for 2021/2022

  1. Candidates must be at least, 16years of age at the time admission is offered.
  2. Candidates are expected to score, at least, 200 in JAMB UTME examination
  3. Direct entry candidates are expected to purchase and apply for JAMB Direct Entry form
  4. Candidates must possess at least an O’level Credit (C) in five relevant subjects (English Language and mathematics inclusive). O’level result can be anyone of the following: GCE, WASCE, SSCE or NECO result.
  5. Two sittings results are not allowed for courses Medicine and surgery

Must read:

Okay! This is where I am going to end for now. If you are an aspirant of the University of Ibadan (UI) and you just read through all the departmental cutoff marks I shared above, please take them seriously. Trust me; UI does not give admission to aspirants that does not meet the university’s departmental cutoff for the session.

Meanwhile, if you still have any question or contribution to make on this topic, kindly let me know using the comment section below. I will be glad to help you out!

1 thought on “UI Departmental Cutoff Marks For 2021/2022 Academic Session”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *